Home About Us Artist-members A.P.T Gallery Education & Projects Studio Space

A.P.T encourages participation in the
visual arts through creative practice,
exhibitions and education
 

A.P.T Gallery

↓ 

Selected Exhibition Programme

Current Exhibition

Future Exhibitions

Gallery Plan & Images

Next Selection Meeting

A.P.T Curatorial
Fellowship


A.P.T Projects
An education programme which enables artists to develop their artistic practice and release their potential

↓ 

CREEKSIDE OPEN

A.P.T Artist-members Programme

↓ 

OPEN STUDIOS


Past Exhibitions 2018

Past Exhibitions 2017

Past Exhibitions 2016

 

 

 

Past Exhibitions   2019

APT SHOTS 2019 | Mimesis; Narrative; Against hegemony
An exhibition celebrating 10 years of Peer Sessions

25 Jan to 16 February 2019

Selected by Ian Gonczarow, director Painting at the End of the World and co-curated by Charlotte Warne Thomas of Peer Sessions

As part of the APTShots programme, APT Gallery has invited Peer Sessions to mount an exhibition celebrating 10 years of supporting artists through crit sessions and artist-led collaborative events.

Mimesis; Narrative; Against hegemony! showcases works from the Peer Sessions archive, independently selected by Ian Gonczarow, director Painting at The End of The World, and co-curated by Peer Sessions.

Selected artists  |  Dave Charlesworth  |  Ben Cove  |  Merike Estna  |  Justin Gainan  |  Katie Goodwin  |  Catherine Hughes  |  Trevor Kiernander  |  Alia Pathan  |  Emily Rosamond  |  Lisa Selby/bluebaglife  |  Systems House  |  Ross Taylor  |  Annabel Tilley  |  Monica Ursina Jäger  |  Will Webster  |  Poppy Whatmore  |  Madalina Zaharia

______________________________________________

Mind the Gap
Curated by Jens Salander and Marie Lindgren
Exhibiting artists  |  Jens Salmbeander  |  Marie Lindgren  |  Jonas Westlund  |  Katarina Jönsson-Norling  |  Mikael Stroerg  |  Karin Bäckström | Jon Perman
21 February to 10 March 2019

______________________________________________

Ennui Refigured
Freya Purdue and Marius von Brasch
14 March to 31 March 2019
Artists’ Talk  |  Freya Purdue and Marius von Brasch in conversation with Ella Clocksin  |   Saturday 23 March 2019 at 2pm

______________________________________________

Clyde Hopkins
Curated by David Sweet and Marilyn Hallam
4 to 21 April 2019


______________________________________________

Threshold: Rebecca Harper, Camille Yvert and Jenny Milner-Lunt
Recipients of the 2018/19 Ryder Project Space and the Graduate Studio Programme
25 to 28 April 2019

______________________________________________

CREEKSIDE OPEN 2019 selected by Brian Griffiths
9 May to 2 June 2019

Selected artists  Nancy Allen  |  Murray Anderson  |  Irini Bachlitzanaki  |  Pauline Batista  |  Hannah Bays  |  Miranda Boulton  |  Sasha Bowles  |  Flora Bradwell  |  Benjamin Arthur Brown  |  Jamie Brown  |  Christy Burdock  |  Sarah Cooney  |  Emma Coop  |  Emma Cousin  |  Cailin Cummins  |  Lara Davies  |  Sam Douglas  |  Tim Ellis  |  Gethin Evans  |  Tom Farthing  |  Archie Franks  |  Sean Gair  |  Andy Gomez  |  Fiona Grady  |  Oona Grimes  |  Ant Hamlyn  |  Hayley Harrison  |  Michael Hayter  |  Roland Hicks  |  Charles Inge  |  Clark Keatley  |  Jonathan Kelly  |  Richard Lockett  |  Nick Maroussas  |  Rosie McGinn  |  Liam Mertens  |  David Micheaud  |  Jane Millar  |  Edwin Mingard  |  Jasone Miranda-Bilbao  |  Vanessa Mitter  |  Lucienne O'Mara  |  Kasper Pincis  |  Andrew Poulter  |  Max Prus  |  Katherine Reekie  |  Maggie Royle  |  Katie Surridge  |  Agnieszka Szczotka  |  David Theobald  |  Chris Thompson  |  Charlie Tweed  |  Charley Vines  |  Grant Watson  |  Claire Willberg  |  Trystan Williams  |  Mary Wintour  |  Robert Worley  |  William Wright  |  Jinya Zhao